A Guide to Guns in Texas
[…] Of particular interest to those concerned with gun law, in Chapter 9, titled "Justification Excluding Criminal Responsibility," section .33 prohibits a firearm enthusiast from "fleeing," so to speak, when self-defense laws apply. Additionally, it is important to note that as per CBS News, a Texas law passed in 2007 allows for people to "Stand their Ground" as opposed to retreating when threatened. Some might say there’s no need to review Chapter 9 because it is irrelevant. But if you check out the Texas Penal Code, Sec. 9.31 it still has some effect on gun law. In short, section 9.31 entitled "Deadly Force Justifiable," states that "A person is justified in using force against another when and to the extent the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful deadly force."
Sec. 9.33 refers to the use of deadly force which has been found inapplicable to the "Stand your Ground" law in Texas.